CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351

Ms. Kelly Morrison
Metropolis Customs Brokers
156-15 146th Ave., Suite 110
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of metalized yarns from Indonesia

Dear Ms. Morrison:

In your letter dated May 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Orchard Yarn, of Carlstadt, New Jersey.

You submitted samples of four yarns. The samples will be returned.

The first yarn is called Wool Ease. It is composed of 79% acrylic staple fibers, 20% wool and 1% metalized polyester textile strip. It will be imported in a 5-oz. (140g) hank.

The second yarn is called Vanna’s Glamour. It is composed of 96% acrylic staple fibers and 4% metalized polyester textile strip. It will be imported in a 1.75-oz (50g) hank.

The third yarn is called Bonbons. It is a plastic bag with eight 10-gram balls of yarn, each composed of 96% acrylic staple fibers and 4% metalized polyester textile strip.

Please note that according to Note 2 to Section XI, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), a yarn that contains a metalized strip in any amount is regarded in its entirety as a metalized yarn for tariff purposes.

The applicable subheading for the metalized yarns labeled Wool Ease, Vanna’s Glamour, and Bonbons will be 5605.00.1000, HTSUS, which provides for metalized yarn, whether or not gimped, being textile yarn, or strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, combined with metal in the forms of thread, strip or powder or covered with metal. The duty rate will be 7.5% ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

We are unable to classify the fourth yarn, LBC Crepe Melange, described as 68% wool and 32% nylon. In order to classify it, we need the following information:

Is the wool carded, combed, or both? Will it be imported in the same form (twisted hank) as the sample? If not, will it be wound into a ball, or on a support? If on a support, what will it weigh (total of yarn and support)?

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division